Everything listed under: G-I

  • Mark Hagemann - WHS Class of 1994

    Mark Hagemann, Class of 1994Basketball - Lettered 4 years, All-Conference, All-Area, Second Team All-State Award.Selected to the all-state tournament team and helped WHS to conference and section championships.Track - Lettered 2 years

  • Adam Hale - WHS Class of 1995

    Adam Hale, Class of 1995Football - Lettered 2 years, All-Conference, All-Area, Academic All-State selectionBasketball - Lettered 2 years, All-Conference, Conference and Section ChampionshipsTrack - 2 years

  • Ken Henkels - WHS Class of 1977

    Ken Henkels, Class of 1977 Football - Lettered 3 years, All-Conference honorsWrestling - Lettered 3 yearsTrack - Lettered 2 yearsCoach (1983- 2016) - football for 25 years, cross country for eight, wrestling for 15 and girls and boys track for 23.

  • Kelly Henkels - WHS Class of 2000

    Kelly Henkels. Class of 2000Basketball - Lettered 2 years, Conference championship, State tournament berthTrack - Lettered 5 years, School record in 100 meters, 4X400-meter relay, State participant 4 years, 10 time Conference champion, 2 time team MVPKelly earned WHS Female Athlete of the Year honors in 2000.

  • Dee Hale - At Large

    Dee Hale. She has been involved in Worthington athletics for more than 40 years. She is known for her “Happy Grams” which she distributes to acknowledge and encourage all students.

  • Roger Geertesma - At Large

    Roger Geertesma - Round Lake High School Class of 1962 Lettered 4 years in 4 sports Football - All State Roger worked as a sports reporter for the Worthington Daily Globe from 1986-2001.  In 1987 Bill Brower, the sports editor, asked Roger to cover the high school gymnastics beat.  He was not excited about it but quickly developed a passion for the sport.  He not only covered gymnastics for the Globe, but became a fixture at many practices and meets and became the Trojans #1 fan.&...

  • Richard Greve - WHS Class of 1957

    Richard Greve - WHS Class of 1957 Football - 3 year letter winner; Honorable Mention All State as a senior Basketball - 2 year letter winner Baseball - 4 year letter winner; District Champions 1957 Track - 1 year Academics and Activities - Band 3 years; FFA 3 years, Class officer College - Worthington Junior College - Football Other - Richard was an All State Softball player for Nobles County Coop Oil Richard is retired and lives here in Worthington with is wife, Marilyn.  He was the manage...

  • Toby Henkels - WHS Class of 1998

    Toby Henkels - WHS Class of 1998 Football - 2 year letter winner; Captain, All Conference; All Area; Most Valuable Player Basketball - 2 year letter winner; Captain; Most Valuable Player; All Conference; All Area; Member of Region Champions and State Tournament team 1998 Track - 4 year letter winner; 8 individual Conference championships; 3 time state qualifier; 800 M State Champion; 2 time All State; Most Valuable Player; Holds record for 800 and 1600 meters Awards - MVP Senior Male Athlete Col...

  • Joel Goldstrand- WHS Class of 1957

    Joel Goldstrand - WHS Class of 1957 Golf - 4 year letter-winner; 1957 MN State HS Championship Team; 3rd Place Individual in State; Regional Medalist Basketball - 2 year letter-winner; 2 year starter; Co-captain College - University of Houston, Class of 1961; Golf - 3 year letter-winner, 2 time NCAA Championship team PGA Tour - 1965-1973; Played out of Worthington 7.5 years; best finish 1969 New Orleans Open, 1 stroke back Other Golf - Winner of well over 100 golf championships, high school, col...

  • Kaitlin (Haack) Graff - WHS Class of 2003

    Kaitlin (Haack) Graff - WHS Class of 2003 Gymnastics - Six-time letter winner; All-Conference, All-State, Team MVP; qualified for State Tournament all six years, including seven individual section championships and 24 individual section medals; member of three conference championship teams and three section championship teams; school record holder in Vault, Bars, Floor and All-around Track - Lettered five years; Southwest Conference champion in the 100 Meter Dash and 4X100 Relay, member of schoo...

  • Lyle Gerdes - WHS Class of 1960

    Lyle Gerdes - WHS Class of 1960 Football - Co-Captain for 2 years, Conference Champs 1959-1960, All-Conference; WCCO Radio All State Team; Minneapolis Tribune All-State Track - Two year State Participant in Discus & Shot; School record in discus & shot, Conference Champ, District Champ, Region Champ, State Champ Academics & Activities - National Honor Society; Homecoming King; President of Trojannaires College - University of North Dakota; participated in football and track; Masters ...

  • David Habbena - WHS Class of 1967

    David Habbena - WHS Class of 1967 Football  - 2  year letter winner; Captain ‘67 Basketball - 2 year letter winner; Conference Champs ‘66; Region Runner-up ‘66 Track - 3 year letter winner; District 220 Champion Academics - National Honor Society Awards - Lem Herting Award College - Worthington Junior College 67-68; Outstanding Back; All-Conference; Conference Champs; Region Champions; Nominated for Little All-American 68; St. Cloud State ‘71-BS in Elementary EducationAwards Dave taugh...

  • Jennifer (Hale) Keenan - WHS Class of 1991

    Jennifer (Hale) Keenan - WHS Class of 1991 Volleyball -  letter winner; MVP; All Conference Basketball - letter winner; MVP; All Conference; All Area 1st Team; All State Honorable Mention;  Academic All State; Played in the All Star Game Track - letter winner; All Conference; MVP Awards - Female Athlete of the Year Academics and Activities - Choir; Musical; Fall Play; Student Council; National Honor Society; Class Valedictorian College - Concordia College 91-95, 4 year Letter Winner, G...

  • Dennis Hitzemann - WHS Class of 1972

    Dennis Hitzemann - WHS Class of 1972 Football - three years; Southwest Conference Honorable Mention ‘71 Basketball - three years; Southwest Conference Honorable Mention ‘72 Baseball - three years; All-Southwest Conference ’71, ‘72; MVP ‘72; Southwest Conference Champs ‘72 Academics - National Honor Society College - Worthington Community College, Baseball All State ’73, ‘74; South Dakota State University ‘74-76, Baseball ’75 & ‘76, All-NCC ‘76; Mankato State University, Masters Degree Dennis...

  • Bryan Hagen - WHS Class of 1984

    Bryan Hagen - WHS Class of 1984 Football - ’83, ‘84; All-Southwest Conference; Team Captain; Daily Globe All-Area (outstanding lineman); State Football Playoffs ‘84 Wrestling ’83, ‘84; Team Co-captain; All-Southwest Conference; Region Runner-up; 5th in State Wrestling Tournament ‘84 Track ‘84; Southwest Conference Champions Awards - Don Strom ‘84  College Worthington Community College ’84-86; Football - Two time-all state, two-time Academic All-American, Most Valuable ’86; Wrestling - Two-t...

  • Richard Horak - WHS Class of 1965

    Richard Horak - WHS Class of 1965 Football - Lettered three years; All-Conference and All-State;Co-Captain;WCCO All-State Wrestling - Lettered two years; District 8 Champion; Co-Captain Baseball - Lettered two years Academics and Awards - Outstanding Senior Athlete at WHS in 1965; National Honor Society; Junior Class President; Student Council President; American Legion Good Citizenship Award College - South Dakota State B.S. Civil Engineering 1969, Football 4 years, three time winner of the Ral...

  • Rosaline “Moz” Hayenga - WHS Class of 1990

    Rosaline "Moz" Hayenga - WHS Class of 1999 Basketball - five year letter-winner; All Southwest Conference 4 years; Daily Globe All-Area 4 years; All-State Honorable Mention senior year; WHS Career Leader in Assists and Steals; 1,004 career points; 408 career assists Track - four year letter-winner; Set School Record in Shot Put Volleyball - three year letter-winner; All-Southwest Conference Academics - National Honor Society College - Worthington Community College, Basketball, NJCAA National Wom...

  • Steve Held - At Large

    Steve Held - WHS Class of 1964 Basketball - Manager (4 years) As a manager, Steve was always willing to do his best in carrying out his duties.  Since 1964, Steve has continued to support Trojan athletics by being their number one fan.  His love for sports is indicated by his reading of all 50 pages of every issue of "The Sporting News". Steve is currently works at Sterling Drug and in the WHS Cafeteria.

  • Alice Held - At Large

    Alice Held - Montevideo High School College - Moorhead State University Alice supports WHS activities of every type and has attended 49 state basketball tournaments.  At the Held household, it isn't a case of "Are we going to the game?' it's "What time are we going?" Alice and her husband, Shirl, have two children: Pam and Steve.

  • Jerry Griffith - WHS Class of 1965

    Jerry Griffith - WHS Class of 1965 Football - letter winner; All-Conference ‘64; Co-captain ‘64; 2 time "Lem Herting Loudest Tackle" Award winner; Basketball - letter winner; All conference ‘65 Baseball - letter winner; 2 time All Conference; District 8 Championship baseball team Academics and Activities - National Honor Society; Senior Class President; 1964 Homecoming King College - University of North Dakota B.S in Mechanical Engineering - Football, Baseball Awards - one of the first 4 ye...

  • Dennis Hale - Coach

    Dennis Hale - Jackson High School Class of 1965 Football - All-Conference, All State Basketball - All Conference Baseball - All Conference Track College - University of Minnesota, Football, member of last Big Ten championship team in 1967; played in 1968 North-South Shrine All-Star game Other - Fourth-round draft pick of New Orleans Saints Awards - Member of MN FB Coaches Hall of Fame Career - Kenyon and Barnesville HS Coach and teacher; District 518 Physical Education teacher Coach - WHS Footba...

  • Dennis Hower - WHS Class of 1953

    Dennis Hower - WHS Class of 1953 Basketball Golf - Honors: Won Junior Golf Championship Regional, Alexandria, MN (players under age 16); Medalist in Mankato Region Round; 2 year State Tournament qualifier; placed 5th Senior year 1953 College -  University of Notre Dame; University of Minnesota -  Law J.D. Degree Dennis taught at University of Minnesota for over 30 years as a full professor of Business Law where he received the Horace T. Morse Teaching Award

  • David L. Gardner - WHS Class of 1957

    David L. Gardner - WHS Class of 1957 Basketball - 4 time letter winner Baseball - 4 time letter winner Football - 4 time letter winner; Co-captain of football team as a senior; Honorable Mention All State College - Iowa State College, Football ‘58; Worthington Junior College-Football ‘59; University of Minnesota - Journalism degree Other - Chairman of the Communications Committee American Mining Congress; Chairman Public Information Committee of the Iron Mining Association of Minnesota; Chairman...

  • Shirl Held - At Large

    Shirl Held - Kenyon High School Class of 1936 Football - Captain; Lettered 2 years Basketball - Captain; Lettered 3 years; All District 2 years Golf - 4 time letter winner Baseball - 3 time letter winner College - Macalester, St. Paul, Football- lettered 2 years, honorable Mention All conference; Basketball ­– lettered 3 years, All State Team, Captain; Golf- lettered 4 years; Football- sophomore year; Named to Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Other - Coached 6 years of high school b...

  • Dwayne Hochhalter - WHS Class of 1966

    Dwayne Hochhalter - WHS Class of 1966   Football - Lettered 3 years; Set school record for offensive points Basketball - All-Conference (2 years) Track - State participant ’65 & ‘66; Holds WHS shot put record College - Morningside College ‘70 - Football (lettered in ’66), Fraternity treasurer, BA Business Administration Dwayne married Mary Hurley (WHS Class of 1966) and they had 2 daughters, Susan and Gretchen. He was Treasurer and Director of Alumni Association of the fraternity after ...

  • Janell (Jensen) Geisler - WHS Class of 1979

    Janell (Jensen) Geisler - WHS Class of 1979 Tennis - District Doubles Champ, two time Sub-Section Doubles Champ; two time Section Doubles Champ; two time State Participant Doubles; SW Conference Doubles Champ; two time Conference Second Singles Champ; Sub-Section Singles Runner-up; Section Participant Singles; Sub-Section Single Champ; Section Singles Champ; State Participant Singles; Best Record 23-1, SW Conference Singles Champ; Sub-Region Singles Champ; Regions 3rd Singles; MVP in 1977 Basket...