Everything listed under: J-L

  • Bob Ludlow - WHS Class of 1947

    Bob Ludlow - WHS Class of 1947 Basketball - Lettered 3 years Gymnastics - Lettered 2 years Track - Lettered 3 years; won the 100 yd Dash and Pole Vault at District; 2nd Place at State in Pole Vault; 2nd Place as a team at State Football - Lettered 2 years, undefeated his senior year College - University of Minnesota Class of 1954 Community Activities - School Board; Hospital Board; YMCA Board; Chamber of Commerce; Community Service Award; Norwest Bank Board; CEO and founder of Bedford Industries...

  • Tim Leiser - WHS Class of 1977

    Tim Lieser - WHS Class of 1977 Baseball - 3 year letter winner; All Conference 2 years Basketball -  3 year letter winner; Conference Championship; All Conference 2 years Football - 3 year letter winner; Conference Championship; All Conference 2 years College - St. John's Collegeville, BS in Social Work, Football for John Gigliardi as freshman, Baseball, 3 year starter, All Conference as a senior; Regis University, Denver, Masters Degree in Non-Profit Management 2008 Other - Coached hi son'...

  • Jennifer (O'Neill) Krekelberg - WHS Class of 1987

    Jennifer (O'Neill) Krekelberg - WHS Class of 1987 Volleyball - 3 year letter winner; Most Valuable Player; All Conference Basketball - 2 year letter winner; Most Valuable Player; Leading Rebounder Golf - 3 year letter winner; Best Average; Most Valuable Player Awards - Ken Thompson Award; Most Valuable Female Athlete Academics and Activities -  Student Council 4 years; National Honor Society 2 years; Class Secretary; Peer Counselor; Choir 3 years College - The College of St. Benedict, lette...

  • Teresa (Lang) Johnson - WHS Class of 1989

    Teresa (Lang) Johnson - WHS Class of 1989 Volleyball - 3 time letter winner; All Conference Basketball - 3 time letter winner; All Conference 3 years; All Area; All State ‘89; Conference Champs ‘89; Scored the first 3-pt basket in school history Awards - Dan Regnier Award ‘89 College - Worthington Community College ’89, Basketball, All-Region, All-State; Volleyball Teresa lives in Lakefield with her daughter Ashley. She works as a Phlebotomist at Avera.

  • Jennifer (Hale) Keenan - WHS Class of 1991

    Jennifer (Hale) Keenan - WHS Class of 1991 Volleyball -  letter winner; MVP; All Conference Basketball - letter winner; MVP; All Conference; All Area 1st Team; All State Honorable Mention;  Academic All State; Played in the All Star Game Track - letter winner; All Conference; MVP Awards - Female Athlete of the Year Academics and Activities - Choir; Musical; Fall Play; Student Council; National Honor Society; Class Valedictorian College - Concordia College 91-95, 4 year Letter Winner, G...

  • Rock Koepsell - WHS Class of 1952

    Rock (Roxie) Koepsell, WHS Class of 1952 Football - letter winner (3 years) Basketball - letter winner (3 years) Track  letter winner (3 years) College - Worthington Junior College; North Dakota State University, Football letter winner, Basketball letter winner Military - Air Force, Played Football for the London Rockets, MVP in the All-European Championship Football game Coach - Starbuck 60-62 Swimming; Fergus Falls 63-68, Football, Track coach; Fulda 68-83 Football, Wrestling Rock and his...

  • Don Kuiper - Coach

    Don Kuiper - Platte High School Class of 1958 College - Northwestern College Teaching - Haywarden, IA; Onawa, IA; Elementary Physical Education Worthington 34 years Coach - Head Girls Basketball 24 years; Assistant Football 34 years; Assistant Track 11 years; Golf 15 years; Tennis 3 years Coaching Honors - Minnesota Girls Basketball Coaches’ Association Hall of Fame ‘96; State AAA Girls Basketball Coach of the Year ‘99; Northwestern College Alumni Coach of the Year ‘88; Northwestern College Pare...

  • Joel Krekelberg - WHS Class of 1973

    Joel Krekelberg - WHS Class of 1973 Track - letter winner  3 years Football -  2 year letter winner Basketball - 2 year letter winner; Led team in assists ’72 & ‘73; Hustle Award 2 years Awards - Lem Herting Scholarship; Don Strom Award ‘73 Activities - Homecoming King ‘73; Senior Class President College - Worthington State Junior College; Mankato State University, Graduated with Honors in 1978 Bio Joel was an Assistant Trainer for the Houston Oilers & New Orleans Saints of the...

  • Wayne Klumper - WHS Class of 1968

    Wayne Klumper - WHS Class of 1968 Football - letter winner; Southwest All-Conference; Co-captain; All-State Honorable Mention; Southwest Conference Champion football team; All-time WHS football leaders in scoring (season & career) and rushing yards (game and season) Baseball - letter winner; All-Conference team; Most Valuable Player; District 8 Championship Activities - Youth Sportsmens’ Club; Trojannaires; 1967 Homecoming King College - Worthington Community College - Football, Baseball; Ma...

  • Marty Jorgensen - WHS Class of 1966

    Marty Jorgensen - WHS Class of 1966 Basketball - 3 year starter; 224 Assists; 24 game point average; 1052 career points; All American Baseball Football Academics and Activities - Student Council, German Club; Trojannaires; Choir: president, solos; National Honor Society; Homecoming attendant College -University of South Dakota, University of Arizona Military -U.S. Navy 1968-1976 Marty and his wife, Jo, have 4 children, Dawn, Phillip, Jeremy, Marty and 2 grandchildren, Christopher and Joshua.

  • Ron Lorenz - WHS Class of 1961

    Ron Lorenz - WHS Class of 1961 Wrestling - Varsity wrestler 3 years; Senior record 22-0; State Champion 1961 at 127 lbs.; Worthington's first state individual champion Activities - FFA - President as a senior, Vice President as a junior College - Worthington Community College Associate of Arts 1963- Wrestling, Southern Minnesota Junior College Conference Champion 1962 & 1963; All 8 team members were Conference Champions and place 2nd in the Conference; National Junior College Tournament Cham...

  • Robert Lundgren - At Large

    Robert Lundgren - WHS Class of 1941 Basketball Track College - Worthington Community College - Basketball Robert coached basketball at St. Mary’s in Worthington. He was chairman, 31 years, of the High School Athletic Banquet, sponsored by the VFW from 1947-1978.

  • Janell (Jensen) Geisler - WHS Class of 1979

    Janell (Jensen) Geisler - WHS Class of 1979 Tennis - District Doubles Champ, two time Sub-Section Doubles Champ; two time Section Doubles Champ; two time State Participant Doubles; SW Conference Doubles Champ; two time Conference Second Singles Champ; Sub-Section Singles Runner-up; Section Participant Singles; Sub-Section Single Champ; Section Singles Champ; State Participant Singles; Best Record 23-1, SW Conference Singles Champ; Sub-Region Singles Champ; Regions 3rd Singles; MVP in 1977 Basket...

  • Tresse (Klumper) Evenson - WHS Class of 1999

    Tresse (Klumper) Evenson - WHS Class of 1999 Volleyball - Lettered 2 years Coach: Ann Bullerman and Pam Sieve Basketball - Lettered 3 years; 3-time All-Southwest Conference; Twice All-Area; Most Valuable - 2 yrs; All-State Honorable Mention; Academic All-State; Set career scoring record at WHS; State Class AA 3rd Place in 1999; selected for All-tournament Team; Three-time Southwest Conference team champions; National Nominee for Wendy's HS Heisman Award Coach: Don Kuiper Track - Lettered 6 years...

  • Allyson (DeVries) Lorang - WHS Class of 1999

     Allyson (DeVries) Lorang - WHS Class of 1999 Volleyball - 2 years letter-winner; Most Valuable Player as a senior Coaches: Ann Bullerman and Pam Sieve Basketball - 2 years; SW Conference Champs; State Class AA 3rd Place, undefeated until state semifinals Coach: Don Kuiper Track - Lettered 6 years; Most Valuable - 2 years; 14 SW Conference titles in 100, 200, 400, 800 Meters, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4x200 Relay and 4x400 Relay; School record holder in 400 Meter Dash and 4x400 Relay; Four-ti...