Inside…

Trojan Hall of Fame

The Worthington High School Athletic Hall of Fame was founded in 1989. The Hall of Fame honors unique individuals whose efforts in competition, coaching and support have helped WHS athletics be successful. All Hall of Fame inductees must have demonstrated dedication, attitude and conduct that honors the Worthington High School.

Members of the Hall of Fame come from three divisions:

Athlete – A WHS graduate whose accomplishments have set them apart from the thousands of young men and women who have participated for Worthington High School.

Coach – Teachers/Coaches who have spent the majority of their careers serving the student/athletes of Worthington.

At-large – Support personnel such as members of the media or loyal Trojan fans who have contributed to the promotion of Worthington High School.


Trojan Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Adam Hale – WHS Class of 1995

    Adam Hale, Class of 1995 Football – Lettered 2 years, All-Conference, All-Area, Academic All-State selection Basketball – Lettered 2 years, All-Conference, Conference and Section Championships Track – 2 years Adam attended Worthington Community College for 2 years and Moorhead State University for 3 years.  At WCC he played basketball where the team was Regional Champions and National Tournament… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Edward Castle – WHS Class of 1986

    Football – Lettered 3 years, all-conference, Daily Globe All-Area award Wrestling – Lettered 2 years, All-Conference Track – Lettered 4 years, All-Conference Edward helped the football, wrestling and track teams to conference championships. He was an individual state track participant.  He attended Mankato State University 1986 – 1990.  Currently he resides in Houston Texas with his wife, son… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Bob Ludlow – WHS Class of 1947

    Basketball – Lettered 3 years Gymnastics – Lettered 2 years Track – Lettered 3 years; won the 100 yd Dash and Pole Vault at District; 2nd Place at State in Pole Vault; 2nd Place as a team at State Football – Lettered 2 years, undefeated his senior year College – University of Minnesota Class of 1954 Community Activities – School Board;… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Jason Cuperus – WHS Class of 1993

    Wrestling – Lettered 5 years; All Conference 5 years; Academic All State, 2 time State Champion Activities and Academics – FFA; Honor Roll College – North Dakota State University – Wrestling, Lettered 4 years; Placed 3rd in National Division II Tournament Jason is a pilot for LYNX airline and lives in Denver, CO. He was inducted into the… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Roger Geertesma – At Large

    Round Lake High School Class of 1962 Lettered 4 years in 4 sports Football – All State Roger worked as a sports reporter for the Worthington Daily Globe from 1986-2001.  In 1987 Bill Brower, the sports editor, asked Roger to cover the high school gymnastics beat.  He was not excited about it but quickly developed a… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Doug Perry – Coach

    Head Track Coach – 4 Conference championships; Coach of the Year 1973; Coached many State Meet place winners Assistant Wrestling Coach –  73 meet win streak in Southwest Conference; Perennial Conference, District, Region Champs; 3 State Champions and numerous state place winners, Teams placed 3rd and 5th Concordia College – Head Wrestling 1991- 2005 – NCAA qualifiers; 1… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Richard Greve – WHS Class of 1957

    Football – 3 year letter winner; Honorable Mention All State as a senior Basketball – 2 year letter winner Baseball – 4 year letter winner; District Champions 1957 Track – 1 year Academics and Activities – Band 3 years; FFA 3 years, Class officer College – Worthington Junior College – Football Other – Richard was an All State Softball player for Nobles… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Mike Suman – WHS Class of 1989

    Football – Letter winner, All Conference Basketball – Letter winner 2 years; Leading scorer and rebounder in the SW Conference as a senior; All Region; All Conference Golf – 3 year letter winner; All Conference Academics and Awards – National Honor Society; Student Council; Choir College – University of Minnesota Morris – Golf, Basketball, Degree in Architecture Mike lives in… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Toby Henkels – WHS Class of 1998

    Football – 2 year letter winner; Captain, All Conference; All Area; Most Valuable Player Basketball – 2 year letter winner; Captain; Most Valuable Player; All Conference; All Area; Member of Region Champions and State Tournament team 1998 Track – 4 year letter winner; 8 individual Conference championships; 3 time state qualifier; 800 M State Champion; 2 time All… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020
  • Jan (Nasers) Aggen – WHS Class of 1979

    Volleyball – Lettered 2 years, Most Valuable Player and Captain as a senior Track – Lettered 3 years; 2 year Most Valuable Player and Captain; Region Long Jump Champion; 3 year State Meet Participant; 2 time Region 180 yd. Hurdles Champion; Placed 3rd  and 4th in 180 yd Hurdles at State; Region 100 yd Dash Champion Other… Continue Reading

    April 22, 2020

HAll of Fame Forms